Apply For
VISA to France
In
India and Nepal
Airport Transit Visa

Visa fee: 60 Euros

Mandatory Documents:

  1. Original passport VALID FOR SIX MONTHS at time of making the application with minimum 2 blank pages(face to face)
    Plus one photocopy of the photo page of passport. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago.
  2. The photocopy of Passport photo page and address page of the applicant.
  3. Photocopies of valid US, U.K. and previous Schengen visas.
  4. One application form with all COLUMNS filled in and 2 recent Passport size PHOTOGRAPHS of Dimension 3.5cmx4.5cm with plain clear light background.
    • ALL APPLICANTS SHOULD MENTION THEIR MOBILE NUMBER ON THE VISA APPLICATION FORM.
    • TRAVEL AGENTS AUTHORIZED BY THE EMBASSY OF FRANCE MUST MENTION THE APPLICANTS MOBILE NUMBER ON THE VISA APPLICATION FORM AND NOT THEIR OWN MOBILE NUMBER OR TRAVEL AGENCY NUMBER.
  5. Covering letter in ORIGINAL signed by the applicant.
  6. Copy of visa of FINAL destination and photocopy of documents which were submitted to obtain the visa of the final destination.
  7. Copy of air ticket or PNR (booking printout).
  8. All applicants except first time traveler (traveling first time to a Schengen country) while applying for a French visa will be required to fill visa insurance undertaking form in addition to the visa application form.

The documents must be arranged in the order given above.

Airport Transit Visa Exemptions

    The following categories of Indian nationals are exempt from obtaining a Airport Transit Visa:


      1. Holders of a valid Schengen visa, a long-stay national visa or residence permit issued by a Schengen State;
         
      2. Holders of a valid residence permit issued by another EU or EEA State, Andorra, Canada, Japan, San Marino or the United States guaranteeing the right of re-entry;
         
      3. Holders of a valid visa for another EU or EEA State, Canada, Japan or the United States, or on return after having used the said visa;
         
      4. Family members of an EU citizen;
         
      5. Aircraft crew members.

    Important!

    • The French Embassy, New Delhi reserves the right to ask the applicant to produce original air ticket and insurance if required.
    • Holders of a BUDDY PASS & OPEN TICKET require an ORDINARY TRANSIT visa.
    • As some countries have visa upon arrival the same MUST be mentioned in the covering letter.
    • All photocopies must be in A4 size paper.
    • Airport transit visa is for stay at airport for less than 5 hours.
    • No visa will be issued on additional pages.
    • Children must travel on their individual passports.
    • As some countries have visa upon arrival the same must be mentioned in the covering letter.
    • Each application must be supported by a copy of the requisite documents. If you have received a fax you must photocopy the same and attach it to your application.