Apply For
VISA to France
In
India and Nepal
PLEASE NOTE:

IMPORTANT UPDATE FROM THE CONSULATE GENERAL OF FRANCE IN MUMBAI

The travel agencies need to inform their clients about the requirement of producing certain valid documents while presenting themselves at the border, conforming to the Article L211-12 ° of the Law governing the Entry and Residence of Foreigners and the Right to Asylum (CESEDA): “In order to enter France, all foreigners must hold, subject to international conventions, proof of accommodation as mentioned in Article L. 211-3, if required, and all other documents as decreed by the Council of State related, on the one hand, to the purpose and conditions of his/ her stay and on the other hand, if applicable, to the cover provided by an approved insurance company for the medical and hospital expenses, including welfare, that may be incurred if s/he requires medical attention in France and to the guarantee of his/ her repatriation; "

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

The France Visa application centre in Mumbai will remain closed for application submissions on 14 May 2014 on account of Buddha Poornima. However, passports can still be collected on this day during regular passport collection timings.

IMPORTANT NOTICE:

ATTENTION:

Dear Applicants/Representatives/Travel Agents for Consulate General of France, Mumbai

As per the instructions of the Consulate General of France, Mumbai, VFS Global will not accept any visa application for France on behalf of any applicant from :

1. Visa Consultancy Services (VCS) having theirs office/s in Mumbai at its France Visa Application Center/s in Mumbai (with effect from 25/09/2013)
2. Udaan having theirs office/s in Delhi at its France Visa Application Center/s in Mumbai (with effect from 15/01/2014).
3. Luft Holidays having theirs office/s in Mumbai at its France Visa Application Center/s in Mumbai (with effect from 21/01/2014).
4. Kindly note that applicants holding ordinary Indian passports who wish to travel to Mauritania are requested to contact the Consulate General of France in Mumbai for further assistance.
5. Kindly note that the France visa application centre in Mumbai will remain closed on 24 April 2014 on account of general elections voting in Mumbai.
6. Applicants, Travel Agents and representatives: Kindly note that VFS France Visa Application Centre in Mumbai is relocating to a new premise and will be functional at the below mentioned address with effect from 07 April 2014.

Trade Centre,
3rd Floor, “G” Block,
Bandra Kurla Complex,
Bandra (East),
Mumbai-400051

Inconvenience caused, if any, is regretted.

Since July 2013, French authorities have decided to facilitate travel to France for all Indian citizens who have studied in France. From then, all Indian citizens residing in India who have graduated from a French higher education institution subsequently applying for a tourist or business short stay visa for a trip to France, will be given a visa with a long period of validity – up to five years (subject to passport validity date) if the studies in France were at the Master or PhD levels.

From 1 July 2013 onwards, the French Consulate in Mumbai will proceed with a temporary suspension of biometrics for visa applications applying to all visa applicants and to all categories of visas (short-stay and long-stay). As a consequence, appointment system at VFS Global has been removed for applicants who fall under the jurisdiction of the Consulate of France in Mumbai :

1. For individual applications: applications for short or long term visa for France can be submitted directly by the applicant himself or a representative at the France Visa Application Center in Mumbai without prior appointment during regular submission timings from 0800 hrs to 1200 hrs (Monday to Friday, except holidays observed by the Consulate of France in Mumbai).
2. For groups: Please note that for groups of more than 10 applicants having departure from 15 March 2014 till 15 September 2014, travel agencies will have to submit the group files at VFS  at the earliest possible in order for them to be processed at the France Consulate.
3. The applicant does not have to come to the French Consulate, unless being called for an interview. The passports can be collected at VFS or sent back to the applicant by VFS Global.

France Visa Application Centre

Trade Centre,
3rd Floor, “G” Block,
Bandra Kurla Complex,
Bandra (East), Mumbai-400051

For all the regular applications, if three or more documents are missing, the application will not be accepted at the France Visa Application Centre, Mumbai. All the documents need to be in the same order as mentioned in the Requisite Documents list.

Applicants staying in the states of Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Diu and Daman fall under Mumbai jurisdiction and need to apply at the France Consulate Mumbai. With effect from Monday, 14 January 2013, all Long Stay applicants residing in Maharashtra, Goa, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Diu and Daman will have to submit their Long Stay applications at France Visa Application Centre (VFS), Mumbai. With effect from Monday, 21 February 2011, all residents of the states of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh need to submit their visa applications at the Consulate General of France in Bangalore.

Applicants wishing to apply for a transit visa ,short stay visa up to 90 days and Long Stay visa are required to submit their applications at: France Visa Application Centre, Trade Centre, 3rd Floor, “G” Block, Bandra Kurla Complex, Bandra (East), Mumbai-400051. IMPORTANT: Please note that, all the mandatory documents have to be provided at the time of application submission at VFS Global. The Consulate may reject the visa in case of incomplete documentation.
There will be a service charge of Rs. 935/- (inclusive of service tax) levied per application over and above the visa fees. The visa fee and service charge are payable in cash at the time of submitting your application. Applicants can also opt for the option of courier service at an additional charge of Rs. 300/- (inclusive of service tax 12.36%) per application.

Submission of Visa application and collection of passports can be done by the following:

   1) Applicant themselves
   2) Authorized representative
   3) Authorized travel agents

Please note that for any retrieval of passport/s to or from VFS, an applicant/representative/travel agent has to necessarily carry a copy of their identification (passport or a driving license or PAN card or voter-identity card) and the original fee receipt issued at the time of application submission. In case a representative/travel agent is coming for collection of passport, they need to carry a a proof establishing their relationship with the applicant and original authority letter from the applicant authorizing the representative/travel agent to collect applicant passport on their behalf.

Processing time for short stay passports will be 15 working days (Excluding day of submission at VFS Global) effective 29 May, 2012 and the collection of passports will happen through VFS Global.

Important Notice:

Click here for latest Schengen States Consular Representations approved list of Indian Travel Insurance Companies providing Travel Insurance for Schengen Visa Procedure.

Visa Applicants are advised to note that other travel medical insurances issued by Indian Insurance Companies are not accepted for Schengen Visa procedure. However, visa applicants may seek to obtain insurance in any other country where claims against the insurance company would be recoverable in a Schengen State

NOTE
Visa applicants for a Schengen visa for one or two entries shall prove that they are in possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment or death, during their stay(s) on the territory of the Schengen States.

Visa applicants for a uniform visa for more than two entries (multiple entries) shall prove that they are in possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance covering the period of their first intended visit. In addition, such applicants shall sign the statement, set out in the application form, declaring that they are aware of the need to be in possession of travel medical insurance for subsequent stays.

The insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of the Schengen States and cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30 000.

Applicants shall, in principle, take out insurance in their country of residence. Where this is not possible, they shall seek to obtain insurance in any other country. When assessing whether the insurance cover is adequate, consulates shall ascertain whether claims against the insurance company would be recoverable in a Schengen State.

Important- Passport which are more than ten years old as on date of visa application will not be accepted for visa processing.

New long stay (national) visas equivalent to a residence permit

As of 1st June 2009, holders of long stay visas for France (3 months +) will be exempted from applying for a residence permit (carte de sejour) at the Prefecture after their arrival in France.

Beneficiaries of the reform
  • foreign dependents of French Nationals
  • visitors
  • students
  • employees
  • temporary workers
This reform does not apply to the following categories:
  • Scientists
  • Employees on assignment
  • Applicants for skill and expertise permit
  • Children joining primary/secondary schools in France
Geographical zones concerned

The new provisions are valid for metropolitan France, French Overseas Departments (Guadeloupe, Guyanne, Martinique and Reunion) as well as St Pierre and Miquelon. They do not extend to the French Overseas Territories of New Caledonia, French Polynesia, Wallis and Futuna and Mayotte.

What are the implications for the visa applicant
  • As holder of a long stay visa, you no longer need to apply for a residence permit at the Prefecture.
  • The applicant must enclose with his application a document called Attestation OFFI Form PDF that will have to be posted by registered mail to the local “Delegation territoriale de l’OFII” within three months of arrival in France - Addresses can be found at the back of the Attestation OFII or online at website of the OFII.
  • Note that this registration process is compulsory and non-compliance will result in the person being considered illegal by the French Authorities.
  • Holders of one of these visas are allowed to travel in all Schengen States for a period of stay up to 3 months within the validity of the visa.
  • Visa processing time will be about one week (depending on nationality and purpose of stay).
What does not change How to apply?
  • www.vfs-france.co.in
  • It is MANDATORY to visit the France Visa Application Centre, Mumbai to submit the application along with the applicable visa fees and service charges of Rs. 935/- per application and courier fees Rs. 300/- (optional). Applications can also be submitted by authorized representatives and/or travel agents.
  • Once the application and fees are submitted to VFS Global, the applicant will be given an Invoice cum Receipt.
  • All processed passports can be collected at the France Visa Application Center from Monday to Friday between 0900–1700 hours for applicants and authorized representatives and between 1500-1700 hours for travel agents.
  • You are requested to carry the original fee receipt issued by VFS Global at the time of submission for collecting your passport. If you wish to send a authorized representative or a travel agent kindly send an original Authority Letter along with the original fee receipt. Please note that it is mandatory for all representatives / travel agents to provide a proper, clear photo identity of self at the time of collection of the passport.
         Click here

Click on respective purpose of travel from the links below for more details:

Effective immediately Consulate General of France in Mumbai will stop issuing the "Ordinary Transit visas" (B type). Instead all applications for Ordinary Transit visa “B Type” (Including Seaman Transit Visas) will be issued "Business Schengen visas" (C type)

Click here for documents for Dependant married to French nationals